This video was created by the University of Tasmania Library, 2017.
Below are databases by jurisdiction:
Encyclopedias and dictionariesMax Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law This is a peer reviewed online encyclopedia dealing with essential topics of international law. Parry & Grant Encyclopaedic Dictionary of International Law This reference tool that brings together both terminology and pertinent descriptive information on international law. United Nations Treaty Reference Guide This Reference Guide seeks to provide a basic - but not an exhaustive - overview of the key terms employed in the United Nations Treaty Collection Secondary materialsLexisNexis International contains a comprehensive collection of full text legal resources including both primary and secondary material from the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Australia and other jurisdictions. U.S. and foreign primary and secondary legal materials. Excellent journal containing notes on treaties and international cases. United Nations Official Document System Parliamentary documents and official reports of the United Nations. Oxford Reports on International Law HeinOnline JustisOne |
Dictionaries and encyclopediasCanadian Encyclopedic Digest provides a comprehensive statement of the law of Ontario and the four western provinces - provincial, federal and common law - as derived from the case law and legislation. Access via Thomson Reuters Westlaw To search for the legal meaning of words and phrases.
|
Encyclopedias and dictionariesAmerican Jurisprudence 2d is an encyclopedia containing over 400 separate titles on a broad range of legal topics. Black's Law Dictionary (United States) Corpus Juris Secundum (United States) Also known as CJS, this is another in-depth legal encyclopedia; it provides explanation of the law and annotations to related case law. Restatements and Principles of the Law (United States) Words and Phrases (United States) To search for the legal meaning of words and phrases.
|
Encyclopedias and dictionariesThe Laws of New Zealand (LONZ) is a legal encyclopaedia which covers all areas of the statute, case and regulatory law in New Zealand. |
Encyclopedias and dictionaries(Available via Lexis Advance Pacific)
Secondary materials(Incorporated Council of Law Reporting for England & Wales.) |
While many journals are only available on paid databases, open access journals and other freely available articles are increasingly available. The following sources collect freely available journal articles.
|
American Bar Association's Legal Technology Resource Center Journal Search |
Search over 400 open access and freely available legal journals with the American Bar Association's Legal Technology Resource Center Journal Search. |
| Google Scholar | Google Scholar offers access to academic journals including legal articles. While full text of all articles is not available, Google Scholar does provide valuable citation information. |
| SSRN Legal Scholarship Network | SSRN offers a large collection of working papers, both pre- and post-publication. These papers cover a range of academic subjects. The Legal Scholarship Network specifically collects law related papers. |
| Directory of Open Access Journals | This database collects open access journals on all topics. The legal sub-category contains 139 journals. |
| JSTOR Journals | STOR offer 126 titles of law jounals. |
| NELLCO Legal Scholarship Repository | Provides a free and consistent point of access for working papers, reports, lecture series, workshop presentations, and other scholarship created by faculty at NELLCO member schools, including law schools at Berkeley, Boston College, Cornell, Duke, Yale and many others. |
In you research you may need to locate the drafting history of international agreements. The terms used for such materials are 'Travaux Preparatoires', preparatory works' or the drafting or negotiating history.
Globalex has produced an excellent guide to researching 'Travaux Preparatoires'.
For further assistance, please contact the Law Librarian.
Yearbooks are an excellent source of information relating to State practices in a variety of areas of international law. They may contain summaries of important domestic decisions or legislation that impacts international relations. Below is a selection of yearbooks:
For a complete listing, including print copies of yearbooks please search the library catalogue.
Newsletters and blogs can contain relevant insights and assist with international law research. Below a few are listed:
|
|
ASIL Insights, the "international law behind the headlines," provide brief, balanced accounts of the international law issues raised by newsworthy late-breaking events. Insights, which are created as international law events arise, are distributed to subscribers and posted on the ASIL website two or three times a month. |
| ECHR Blog | |
| International Economic Law and Policy Blog | Commentary on current developments and scholarship in the field of international economic law and policy. |
| International Law Observer | International Law Observer is a blog dedicated to reports, commentary and the discussion of topical issues of public international law as well as EC/EU-law. |
| International Law Prof Blog | |
| International Law Reporter | |
| IntLawGrrls | |
| Opinio Juris | Opinio Juris is a forum for informed discussion and lively debate about international law and international relations. |
| UN Dispatch | |
| LLRX : Keeping Current with International Law via the Web |
If you require assistance with legal research please contact the Law Library on:
+61 3 6226 2063
Law.Reference@utas.edu.au
or come in during our regular opening hours.
The Law Library is located at the lower end of the Sandy Bay campus in the Law Building.
