CrossSearch
Search Google Scholar
Hint:
Add the University of Tasmania Library to your Library Links in Scholar Preferences to get full text access to available articles direct from Google Scholar
(search results open in a new window)
e-journals
The library has many ejournals you can browse online. Click here to find some relevant titles
Key databases
Start your search for journal articles by selecting one of these databases
Remember - click this button
to search for full access
- Anthropological Index online
Index to journal articles in all branches of anthropology. Some coverage back to the 1950s - Family (Australian family and society abstracts)
Indexes resources on aspects of family life and social change in Australia. Some full text. 1998+ Help sheet - MAIS (Multicultural Australia and Immigration Studies)
Resources on immigration, multicultural issues, ethnicity, refugees, racism, population, migrant health, welfare and social services. Some full text. 1980+ Help sheet - Population Index
Covers a range of subjects including population size and growth, migration, family, research methodology and demography. 1986+ - Social Services Abstracts
Covers research on social work, human services and related areas including social welfare, social policy, and community development. Some full text. 1980+ Help sheet - Sociological Abstracts
The major source of records for resources in theoretical and applied sociology, social science and policy science. Some full text. 1963+ Help sheet
Other recommended databases
- ANZ Reference Centre
Online access to Australian newspaper and magazine archives - APA-FT (Australian Public Affairs-Full Text)
Australian literature in the social sciences, humanities and public affairs. Scholarly and popular sources. Some full text. 1978+ Help sheet - JSTOR
Offers full text access to a range of core scholarly journals, many of which date from the 1800s. Help sheet - ProQuest
A good starting point to find some full text journal articles. Includes popular and academic sources Help sheet - Scopus
- Web of Science
Index of 7000 high impact journals in all subject areas. Articles indexed since 1991 have links to articles cited by and citing that article Help sheet
Your librarians |
School of SociologyContact Info:
Anne Shepherd (Hbt - Wed pm, Thurs, Fri) 6226 2306
Susan Robson (Hbt - Mon, Tues, Wed am) 6226 2306
Glynis Jones (Ltn and CCC)
6324 3359
Glynis.Jones@utas.edu.au
Send Email
Anne Shepherd (Hbt - Wed pm, Thurs, Fri) 6226 2306
Susan Robson (Hbt - Mon, Tues, Wed am) 6226 2306
Glynis Jones (Ltn and CCC)
6324 3359
Glynis.Jones@utas.edu.au
Send Email
Help!
Need help with searching in journal databases? Try our Library eTutor searching databases tutorial
Or watch a short video about finding journal articles
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait